Organizational Structure
Organizational Structure
Board of Trustees
Dereck E. Davis
State Treasurer, Chair
Brooke Lierman
State Comptroller, Vice-Chair
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms
- James P. Daly, Jr., 2021-2025
- Michael J. Howard, 2019-2023
- Mia N. Pittman, 2023-2027
- Michelle RhodesBrown, 2023-2027
- Robert F. Sandlass, Jr., 2021-2025
- Vacant
- Vacant
Elected by members and beneficiaries of the Employees’ Retirement and Pension Systems
- Jamaal R. A. Craddock, 2021-2025
- Sheila Hill, 2023-2027
Elected by members and beneficiaries of the State Police Retirement System
- Richard E. Norman, 2022-2026
Elected by members and beneficiaries of the Teachers’ Retirement and Pension Systems
- Douglas Prouty, 2021-2025
- Ayana K. English-Brown, 2023-2027
Ex officio
- Dereck E. Davis, Treasurer
- Brooke Lierman, Comptroller of the Treasury
- Helene Grady, Acting Secretary of Budget and Management
Legal Counsel
Rachel S. Cohen, Principal Counsel, OAG
Investment Committee
Chosen by the Board of Trustees
- Michael J. Howard, Chair
- James P. Daly, Jr., Vice-Chair
- Dereck E. Davis
- Helene Grady
- Sheila Hill
- Brooke Lierman
- Richard E. Norman
- Douglas Prouty
- Michelle RhodesBrown
Public members appointed to three-year terms by the Board, with approval by the Board of Public Works
- Michael K. Barry, July 1, 2022-June 30, 2025
- Sharcus Steen, July 1, 2023-June 30, 2026
- Monte Tarbox, July 1, 2021-June 30, 2024
Audit Committee
Chosen by the Board
- Mia N. Pittman, Chair
- Michael J. Howard, Vice-Chair
- Jamaal R. A. Craddock
- Richard E. Norman
- Robert F. Sandlass, Jr.
Administrative Committee
Chosen by the Board
- Richard E. Norman, Chair
- Vacant, Vice-Chair
- Jamaal R. A. Craddock
- Dereck E. Davis
- Ayana K. English-Brown
- Helene Grady
- Robert F. Sandlass, Jr.
Corporate Governance and Securities Litigation Committee
Chosen by the Board
- Douglas Prouty, Chair
- Sheila Hill, Vice-Chair
- James P. Daly, Jr.
- Helene Grady
- Michael J. Howard
- Brooke Lierman
- Michelle RhodesBrown
- Robert F. Sandlass, Jr.
State Retirement Agency
Martin Noven, Executive Director
Internal Audit
David Rongione, CFE, CRMA, Chief Internal Auditor
Business Operations Office
Chandra Puranam, Chief Business Operations Officer
Harris Kaplan, Deputy Chief Business Operations Officer
Office Services
Lawrence Banks, Director
External Affairs
Vacant, Director
Legislative Affairs
Anne E. Gawthrop, Esq., Director
Finance Division
Melody L. Countess, CPA, Chief Operating Officer
Vacant, Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Budget and Contracts
Van Lewis, Director
General Accounting
Delores Mitchell, Director
Fiscal Accounting
Sabeena Sylvester, Director
Information Systems
Robert Diehl, PMP, Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Montanye, Deputy Chief Technology Officer
IT Infrastructure & Production Operations
Joe Puller, Director
Systems Development
Lowen Crusan, CISSP, Director
Cybersecurity Operations
David S. Toft, Sr., CISSP, Director
Investment Division
Andrew C. Palmer, CFA, Chief Investment Officer
Robert Burd, CFA, Deputy Chief Investment Officer
Managing Directors
David Ferguson, CFA
Dimitri Grechenko, CFA
Danita Johnson
Larry P. Katsafanas, CFA
Gregory Kasten, CFA
Vacant
Retirement Administration Division
Kimberly O’Keeffe, Retirement Administrator
Megan Myers, Deputy Retirement Administrator
Derrick Johnson, Deputy Retirement Administrator
Special Projects
Sarah Carta, Director
Member Services and Counseling
Gwendolyn Mulcahy, Director
Shane Brown, Deputy Director
Benefits Processing
Charles D. So, Director
Carla Foster, Deputy Director
Data Control
Leshia Cornish-Covington, Director
Nick Harmon, Deputy Director